Other / mixed grade configuration · Peetz, CO

Peetz Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Peetz Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080603001022
0/100100/10063/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
76
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Peetz Elementary School earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.

63
Resource Index · Higher
14.3:1
students per teacher
19.6%
free-lunch eligible
114
students enrolled

Peetz Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 080603001022 · Peetz, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

114 enr · 14.3:1 · 19.6% lunch · RII 63

Nearest enrollment peer: Peetz Junior-Senior High School (90 students)

Peetz Elementary School CCD stamps from the federal school universe. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

How Peetz Elementary School compares

Peetz Elementary School on the metrics families compare, against Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▼ 14% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.6% ▼ 49% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 114 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
114
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
19.6%
free-lunch eligible - 49% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 35% in Colorado - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
9.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$19,865
per pupil, district-wide - above Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 96.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 6.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 6.8, Peetz Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for School District No. Re-5 Plateau, which includes Peetz Elementary School.

$19,865
Per student
+11%
vs Colorado
Avg $17,910
+12%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 54.5%
State 36.6%
Federal 8.8%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Peetz Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Peetz Junior-Senior High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Peetz Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

School District No. Re-5 Plateau · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Peetz Elementary School

How many students attend Peetz Elementary School?

Peetz Elementary School has 114 students enrolled. It is a public school in Peetz, CO.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Peetz Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Peetz Elementary School is 14.3:1, which is 14% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Peetz Elementary School?

19.6% of students at Peetz Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Peetz Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Peetz Elementary School is White at 96.5% of enrollment, in Peetz, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Peetz Elementary School?

Peetz Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in School District No. Re-5 Plateau?

Besides Peetz Elementary School, School District No. Re-5 Plateau also operates Peetz Junior-Senior High School (90 students). See the School District No. Re-5 Plateau district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.