- Enrollment
- 257
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Monroe, IA
Pcm High School
Federal NCES profile for Pcm High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Pcm High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Iowa median.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.9:1
- students per teacher
- 18.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 348
- students enrolled
Pcm High School has class sizes near the Iowa median. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 199901702060 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
Pcm High School held near 344 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 25.1 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 199901702060 · Monroe, IA High · SMALL · TRAD
348 enr · 13.9:1 · 18.2% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe Elementary School (257 students)
Pcm High School held near 344 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 25.1 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Pcm High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Pcm High School
348 students
- Monroe Element
Monroe Elementary School
257 students
- Prairie City E
Prairie City Elementary School
240 students
- Pcm Middle Sch
Pcm Middle School
232 students
What this shows Pcm High School reports 348 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pcm High School compares
Pcm High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▼ 6% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 18.2% | ▼ 50% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 348 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.2, Pcm High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Pcm Comm School District reports $11,871 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pcm High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Prairie City Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pcm Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pcm High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 240
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 232
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~348 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pcm High School
How many students attend Pcm High School?
Pcm High School has 348 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monroe, IA. CCD year-over-year: 357 (2022-23) → 344 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pcm High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Pcm High School is 13.9:1, which is 6% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pcm High School?
18.2% of students at Pcm High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pcm High School?
The largest demographic group at Pcm High School is White at 90.8% of enrollment, in Monroe, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pcm High School?
Pcm High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Pcm Comm School District?
Besides Pcm High School, Pcm Comm School District also operates Monroe Elementary School (257 students), Prairie City Elementary School (240 students), and Pcm Middle School (232 students). See the Pcm Comm School District district page for the complete list.