Pima County JTED (89380)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400752
Pima County JTED (89380)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 16 schools enrolled 76 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $89,831 per student, down 34.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$49,114,000 in revenue: 61.2% state, 29.3% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $1,162,000 of capital outlay was $13,809,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$30,070,000 61%
- Local$14,399,000 29%
- Federal$4,645,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
92 students in 2022-23, 74 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 92 | 27.5 | 3.3 |
| 2023-24 | 74 | 28.7 | 2.6 |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 12.9 | 2.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pima County JTED (89380) scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 40.4% | 8 |
| Math | 50% or more | 34.8% | 8 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
16 high schools, 76 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pima County JTED at Camino Seco | 25 | 3.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Pima County JTED at Amphi Land Lab | 9 | 4.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Pima County JTED NW Campus | 8 | 1.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Pima County JTED at Star | 7 | 5.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Pima County JTED/Pima Community College | 7 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| PCJTED - Marana High School | 5 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Pima County JTED at Flowing Wells | 3 | 2.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| JTED Innovative Learning Center @ the Bridges | 3 | 0.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| PCJTED - Tucson High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| PCJTED - Desert View High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| PCJTED - Mountain View High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| PCJTED - Cienega High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCJTED - Pueblo High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| PCJTED - Ironwood Ridge High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| PCJTED - Mica Mountain High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| PimaJTED-MCAT School | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
16 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Pima County JTED at Camino Seco
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 25 students; 3.3 students per teacher.
Pima County JTED at Amphi Land Lab
High school in Tucson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 9 students; 4.5 students per teacher.
Pima County JTED NW Campus
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 8 students; 1.9 students per teacher.
Pima County JTED at Star
High school in Tucson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 7 students; 5.6 students per teacher.
Pima County JTED/Pima Community College
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 7 students.
PCJTED - Marana High School
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 5 students.
JTED Innovative Learning Center @ the Bridges
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 0.3 students per teacher.
Pima County JTED at Flowing Wells
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 2.5 students per teacher.
PCJTED - Tucson High School
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
PCJTED - Cienega High School
High school in Vail; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
PCJTED - Desert View High School
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
PCJTED - Ironwood Ridge High School
High school in Oro Valley; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
PCJTED - Mica Mountain High School
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
PCJTED - Mountain View High School
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
PCJTED - Pueblo High School
High school in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
PimaJTED-MCAT School
High school in Marana; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Pima County JTED (89380)
- Website: pimajted.org
- Phone: (520) 209-1694
- Office: 2855 W Master Pieces Dr, Tucson, AZ 85741
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pima County JTED (89380)
- Every school district in ArizonaPima County JTED (89380) is the number 552 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 92 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#552 of 661
- Concordia Charter School Inc. (89556)The next larger Arizona district: 94 students in fall 2022, $14,809 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,809
- Arizona Center for Youth Resources (4346)The next smaller Arizona district: 91 students in fall 2022, $11,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,000
- Compare Pima County JTED (89380) with Concordia Charter School Inc. (89556)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Pima County JTED at Camino Seco, its largest high school25 students in 2024-25, 3.3 per teacher.25
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pima County JTED (89380)
How many schools and students are in Pima County JTED (89380)?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 high), enrolling 76 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Pima County JTED (89380)'s money come from?
$49,114,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.2% state, 29.3% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Pima County JTED (89380) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pima County JTED (89380) scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Pima County JTED (89380)'s NCES district ID?
0400752. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25