Pauls Valley Junior High School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 9 · Pauls Valley, Oklahoma

Pauls Valley Junior High School in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma enrolled 322 students in 2024-25 with 21.9 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

336 students in 2022-23, 341 students in 2023-24, 322 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 21.9.

Students enrolled at Pauls Valley Junior High School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233362023-243412024-25322
Students enrolled at Pauls Valley Junior High School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233362023-243412024-25322
Students enrolled at Pauls Valley Junior High School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233362023-243412024-25322
Students enrolled at Pauls Valley Junior High School by school year2022-23: 336, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 32201002003004002022-233362023-243412024-25322
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333622.015.3
2023-2434122.515.2
2024-2532221.914.7

14.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 14.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.7state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 328 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pauls Valley Junior High School enrolled 328 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 328 of the 328 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent16.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.1% of students were White, 29.2% Hispanic, 15.2% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White48.1%
  2. Hispanic29.2%
  3. American Indian15.2%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Black1.6%
  6. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pauls Valley Junior High School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221%30%27.2%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%27% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Pauls Valley

2 public middle schools in Pauls Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Pauls Valley Junior High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pauls Valley Junior High School32214.7not reported
Pauls Valley Intermediate School28914.7not reported

All public schools in Pauls Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pauls Valley Junior High School

  1. Pauls Valley Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.4 miles away: 289 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Wynnewood Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 7.6 miles away: 185 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.6 mi
  3. Compare Pauls Valley Junior High School with Pauls Valley Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pauls Valley Public Schools spends per student$11,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,455
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaPauls Valley Junior High School is the number 166 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#166 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pauls Valley Junior High School

  1. How many students attend Pauls Valley Junior High School?
    322 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 336 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Pauls Valley, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pauls Valley Junior High School?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pauls Valley Junior High School a Title I school?
    Pauls Valley Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pauls Valley Junior High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pauls Valley Junior High School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pauls Valley Junior High School in?
    Pauls Valley Public Schools, NCES district ID 4023550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402355002372 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22