Paul Duke STEM High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Norcross, Georgia

Paul Duke STEM High School in Norcross, Georgia enrolled 1,509 students in 2024-25 with 83.1 full-time teachers, 18.2 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 61% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 58% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%

1,222 students in 2022-23, 1,386 students in 2023-24, 1,509 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 70.4 to 83.1.

Students enrolled at Paul Duke STEM High School by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,386, 2024-25: 1,50905001k1.5k2k2022-231,2222023-241,3862024-251,509
Students enrolled at Paul Duke STEM High School by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,386, 2024-25: 1,50905001k1.5k2k2022-231,2222023-241,3862024-251,509
Students enrolled at Paul Duke STEM High School by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,386, 2024-25: 1,50905001k1.5k2k2022-231,2222023-241,3862024-251,509
Students enrolled at Paul Duke STEM High School by school year2022-23: 1,222, 2023-24: 1,386, 2024-25: 1,50905001k1.5k2k2022-231,2222023-241,3862024-251,509
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,22270.417.4
2023-241,38674.518.6
2024-251,50983.118.2

18.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Georgia high schools

Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 18.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 18.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 18.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 18.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

23 AP courses and one counselor per 340 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Paul Duke STEM High School enrolled 1,190 students and had 3.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 57 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses23
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.5, one per 340 of the 1,190 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions57
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.8% of students were Hispanic, 21.4% Black, 15.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic49.8%
  2. Black21.4%
  3. White15.4%
  4. Asian9.7%
  5. Two or more races3.4%
  6. American Indian0.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Paul Duke STEM High School scored proficient or above: 61% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2261%48%39.6%
Math, 2022-2358%46% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 268 students in Paul Duke STEM High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate93%82%84.4%
Students in the class26814,971134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Norcross

4 public high schools in Norcross report 2024-25 enrollment; Paul Duke STEM High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meadowcreek High School2,60913.973.8%
Norcross High School2,31714.162.3%
Paul Duke STEM High School1,50918.251.2%
Gwinnett Intervention Education Center (GIVE) West2276.169.2%

All public schools in Norcross →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Paul Duke STEM High School

  1. Gwinnett Intervention Education Center (GIVE) WestThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 227 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Norcross High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 2,317 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Paul Duke STEM High School with Gwinnett Intervention Education Center (GIVE) WestStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Gwinnett County spends per student$14,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,348
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaPaul Duke STEM High School is the number 146 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#146 of 478
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher18.2 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.18.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Paul Duke STEM High School

  1. How many students attend Paul Duke STEM High School?
    1,509 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,222 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Norcross, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Paul Duke STEM High School?
    18.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Paul Duke STEM High School a Title I school?
    Paul Duke STEM High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Paul Duke STEM High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Paul Duke STEM High School scored proficient or above: 61% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Paul Duke STEM High School?
    93% of the 268 students in Paul Duke STEM High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Paul Duke STEM High School in?
    Gwinnett County, NCES district ID 1302550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130255004313 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22