Patriot Academy

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Scottsville, Kentucky

Patriot Academy in Scottsville, Kentucky enrolled 119 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 39.7 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

111 students in 2022-23, 85 students in 2023-24, 119 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Patriot Academy by school year2022-23: 111, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231112023-24852024-25119
Students enrolled at Patriot Academy by school year2022-23: 111, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231112023-24852024-25119
Students enrolled at Patriot Academy by school year2022-23: 111, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231112023-24852024-25119
Students enrolled at Patriot Academy by school year2022-23: 111, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231112023-24852024-25119
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231113.037.0
2023-24854.021.3
2024-251193.039.7

39.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind

Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Patriot Academy 39.7; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPatriot Academy 39.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Patriot Academy 39.7; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPatriot Academy 39.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Patriot Academy 39.7; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPatriot Academy 39.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Patriot Academy 39.7; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPatriot Academy 39.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Patriot Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent27.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.4% of students were White, 6.7% Hispanic, 3.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White87.4%
  2. Hispanic6.7%
  3. Two or more races3.4%
  4. Black2.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Patriot Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Math11‑19%34% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 42 students in Patriot Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90% or more94%91.4%
Students in the class4224449,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Patriot Academy

  1. Jackson AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 22 miles away: 18 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
  2. BavelThe next nearest public school of this kind, 23 miles away: 227 students, 37.8 per teacher (2024-25).23 mi
  3. Compare Patriot Academy with Jackson AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Allen County Schools spends per student$12,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,352
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyPatriot Academy is the number 44 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#44 of 98
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher39.7 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.39.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Patriot Academy

  1. How many students attend Patriot Academy?
    119 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 111 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Scottsville, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Patriot Academy?
    39.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Patriot Academy a Title I school?
    Patriot Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Patriot Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Patriot Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 38.4% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Patriot Academy?
    90% or more of the 42 students in Patriot Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Patriot Academy in?
    Allen County Schools, NCES district ID 2100070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210007002535 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22