Jackson Academy

Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Bowling Green, Kentucky

Jackson Academy in Bowling Green, Kentucky enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).

Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Jackson Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23142023-24142024-2518
Students enrolled at Jackson Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23142023-24142024-2518
Students enrolled at Jackson Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23142023-24142024-2518
Students enrolled at Jackson Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-23142023-24142024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23140.0not reported
2023-24140.0not reported
2024-25181.018.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind

Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Jackson Academy 18.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJackson Academy 18.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Jackson Academy 18.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJackson Academy 18.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Jackson Academy 18.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJackson Academy 18.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; Jackson Academy 18.0; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherJackson Academy 18.0state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jackson Academy enrolled 18 students; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent57.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.6% of students were White, 22.2% Hispanic, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White55.6%
  2. Hispanic22.2%
  3. Black16.7%
  4. Two or more races5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Jackson Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less47%44.7%
Math, 2022-23under 50%40% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Jackson Academy

  1. Patriot AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 22 miles away: 119 students, 39.7 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
  2. BavelThe next nearest public school of this kind, 30 miles away: 227 students, 37.8 per teacher (2024-25).30 mi
  3. Compare Jackson Academy with Patriot AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Warren County Public Schools spends per student$12,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,051
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyJackson Academy is the number 93 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#93 of 98
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jackson Academy

  1. How many students attend Jackson Academy?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Bowling Green, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jackson Academy?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jackson Academy a Title I school?
    Jackson Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Jackson Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Jackson Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Jackson Academy in?
    Warren County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2105730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210573002492 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22