Pathways Learning Ctr
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Beaumont, Texas
Pathways Learning Ctr in Beaumont, Texas enrolled 131 students in 2024-25 with 19.9 full-time teachers, 6.6 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 9-45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 72% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
76 students in 2022-23, 152 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.1 to 19.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 76 | 18.1 | 4.2 |
| 2023-24 | 152 | 18.7 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 131 | 19.9 | 6.6 |
6.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 89 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pathways Learning Ctr enrolled 89 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 113 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 89 of the 89 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions113
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.0% of students were Black, 12.2% Hispanic, 2.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black84.0%
- Hispanic12.2%
- Two or more races2.3%
- White1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Pathways Learning Ctr scored proficient or above: 9-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 9‑45% | 33% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 19% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Beaumont
9 public high schools in Beaumont report 2024-25 enrollment; Pathways Learning Ctr is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Brook Senior High School | 2,213 | 16.7 | 56.5% |
| Beaumont United High School | 2,035 | 16.1 | 90.8% |
| Beaumont ISD Early College High School | 321 | 14.6 | 70.1% |
| Evolution Academy Beaumont | 202 | 22.9 | 82.2% |
| Paul a Brown Alternative Center | 171 | 11.4 | 94.2% |
| Pathways Learning Ctr | 131 | 6.6 | 87.0% |
| Jefferson Co Youth Acad | 13 | not reported | not reported |
| Jefferson Co Youth Acad | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pathways Learning Ctr
- Beaumont United High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 2,035 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Paul a Brown Alternative CenterThe next nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 171 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare Pathways Learning Ctr with Beaumont United High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Beaumont ISD spends per student$12,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,958
- The largest public schools in TexasPathways Learning Ctr is the number 1,494 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,494 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher6.6 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.6.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pathways Learning Ctr
How many students attend Pathways Learning Ctr?
131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 76 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Beaumont, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pathways Learning Ctr?
6.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pathways Learning Ctr a Title I school?
Pathways Learning Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Pathways Learning Ctr do on state tests?
The students tested at Pathways Learning Ctr scored proficient or above: 9-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pathways Learning Ctr in?
Beaumont ISD, NCES district ID 4809670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480967006510 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.