- Enrollment
- 1,325
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Brooklyn, NY
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)
Federal NCES profile for Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.
The verdict
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of New York schools.
- #109 of 121
- high schools in Brooklyn · Resource Index
- 21
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.4:1
- large classes for New York
- 78.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) has class sizes larger than 83% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) ranks #109 of 121 high schools in Brooklyn, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360009506273 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) held near 539 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 37.9 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 360009506273 · Brooklyn, NY High · MID · TRAD
534 enr · 14.4:1 · 78.8% lunch · RII 21
Nearest enrollment peer: Clara Barton High School (1,325 students)
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) held near 539 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.9 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clara Barton H
Clara Barton High School
1,325 students
- Medgar Evers C
Medgar Evers College Preparatory School
1,267 students
- Ps 189 Bilingu
Ps 189 Bilingual Center (the)
887 students
- Ps 249 Caton (
Ps 249 Caton (the)
663 students
- Ps 316 Elijah
Ps 316 Elijah Stroud
644 students
- This school
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)
534 students
What this shows Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) reports 534 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) compares
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▲ 22% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 78.8% | ▲ 40% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 534 | top 34% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 82.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.7, Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
How Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Barton High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Medgar Evers College Preparatory School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ps 189 Bilingual Center (the) | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ps 249 Caton (the) | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ps 316 Elijah Stroud | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,267
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 887
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 663
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 644
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~534 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)
How many students attend Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)?
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) has 534 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brooklyn, NY. CCD year-over-year: 520 (2022-23) → 539 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)?
The student-teacher ratio at Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) is 14.4:1, which is 22% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)?
78.8% of students at Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)?
The largest demographic group at Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) is African American at 82.2% of enrollment, in Brooklyn, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech)?
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) rank among high schools in Brooklyn?
By Resource Investment Index, Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech) ranks #109 of 121 high schools in Brooklyn, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Brooklyn on the city page.
What other schools are in New York City Geographic District #17?
Besides Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-Tech), New York City Geographic District #17 also operates Clara Barton High School (1,325 students), Medgar Evers College Preparatory School (1,267 students), and Ps 189 Bilingual Center (the) (887 students). See the New York City Geographic District #17 district page for the complete list.