Pathway Academy High School

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Marion, Kentucky

Pathway Academy High School in Marion, Kentucky enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 1.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Pathway Academy High School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Students enrolled at Pathway Academy High School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Students enrolled at Pathway Academy High School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
Students enrolled at Pathway Academy High School by school year2022-23: 1, 2024-25: 100.250.50.7512022-2312024-251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311.01.0
2024-2511.01.0

1.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Kentucky high schools

Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kentucky high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 75.0; This school 1.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 1.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pathway Academy High School enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

High schools in Marion

2 public high schools in Marion report 2024-25 enrollment; Pathway Academy High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Crittenden County High School38116.648.3%
Pathway Academy High School11.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pathway Academy High School

  1. Crittenden County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 381 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Lyon County High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 16 miles away: 292 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Pathway Academy High School with Crittenden County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Crittenden County Schools spends per student$13,015 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,015
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyPathway Academy High School is the number 349 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#349 of 349
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher1.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.1.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pathway Academy High School

  1. How many students attend Pathway Academy High School?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Marion, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pathway Academy High School?
    1.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pathway Academy High School a Title I school?
    Pathway Academy High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Pathway Academy High School in?
    Crittenden County Schools, NCES district ID 2101380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210138002225 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22