- Enrollment
- 485
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Eddyville, KY
Lyon County High School
Federal NCES profile for Lyon County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Lyon County High School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Kentucky schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Eddyville · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 18.3:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 42.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Lyon County High School has class sizes larger than 86% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lyon County High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Eddyville, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210369000943 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Lyon County High School held near 293 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 16.4 → 18.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 210369000943 · Eddyville, KY High · SMALL · TRAD
292 enr · 18.3:1 · 42.6% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Lyon County Elementary School (485 students)
Lyon County High School held near 293 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 16.4 → 18.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Lyon County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lyon County El
Lyon County Elementary School
485 students
- This school
Lyon County High School
292 students
- Lyon County Mi
Lyon County Middle School
210 students
What this shows Lyon County High School reports 292 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lyon County High School compares
Lyon County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.3:1 | ▲ 20% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.6% | ▼ 28% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 292 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.1, Lyon County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Lyon County reports $12,723 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lyon County High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyon County Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lyon County Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lyon County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 210
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~292 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lyon County High School
How many students attend Lyon County High School?
Lyon County High School has 292 students enrolled. It is a high school in Eddyville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 298 (2022-23) → 293 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lyon County High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lyon County High School is 18.3:1, which is 20% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lyon County High School?
42.6% of students at Lyon County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lyon County High School?
The largest demographic group at Lyon County High School is White at 85.6% of enrollment, in Eddyville, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lyon County High School?
Lyon County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lyon County High School rank among public schools in Eddyville?
By Resource Investment Index, Lyon County High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Eddyville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lyon County?
Besides Lyon County High School, Lyon County also operates Lyon County Elementary School (485 students) and Lyon County Middle School (210 students). See the Lyon County district page for the complete list.