Parlin School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Everett, Massachusetts
Parlin School in Everett, Massachusetts enrolled 992 students in 2024-25 with 70.4 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 16% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 16% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
1,014 students in 2022-23, 1,012 students in 2023-24, 992 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 67.9 to 70.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,014 | 67.9 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,012 | 70.8 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 992 | 70.4 | 14.1 |
14.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 483 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Parlin School enrolled 965 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 483 of the 965 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions30
- Chronically absent39.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.8% of students were Hispanic, 9.8% Black, 7.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic78.8%
- Black9.8%
- White7.1%
- Asian3.9%
- Two or more races0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Parlin School scored proficient or above: 16% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 16% | 24% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 16% | 22% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Everett
6 public elementary schools in Everett report 2024-25 enrollment; Parlin School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette School | 998 | 11.0 | not reported |
| Parlin School | 992 | 14.1 | not reported |
| George Keverian School | 873 | 12.1 | not reported |
| Madeline English School | 760 | 11.0 | not reported |
| Sumner G. Whittier School | 615 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Webster School | 351 | 8.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Parlin School
- George Keverian SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 873 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Sumner G. Whittier SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 615 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Parlin School with George Keverian SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Everett spends per student$18,878 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,878
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsParlin School is the number 13 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#13 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.14.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Parlin School
How many students attend Parlin School?
992 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,014 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Everett, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Parlin School?
14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Parlin School a Title I school?
Parlin School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Parlin School do on state tests?
The students tested at Parlin School scored proficient or above: 16% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Parlin School in?
Everett, NCES district ID 2504770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250477001521 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.