Elementary school (grades K-5) · Allentown, PA

Parkway Manor Sch

Federal NCES profile for Parkway Manor Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421851002826
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
79
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Parkway Manor Sch earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#4 of 21
elementary schools in Allentown · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
26.6%
free-lunch eligible

Parkway Manor Sch has class sizes larger than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Parkway Manor Sch ranks #4 of 21 elementary schools in Allentown, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+21 students YoY

Parkway Manor Sch held near 551 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 36.8 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+21 students YoY 421851002826 · Allentown, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

569 enr · 15.8:1 · 26.6% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Parkland Hs (3,279 students)

Parkway Manor Sch held near 551 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.8 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Parkway Manor Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Parkway Manor Sch reports 569 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Parkway Manor Sch compares

Parkway Manor Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▲ 16% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.6% ▼ 54% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 569 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
569
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.6%
free-lunch eligible - 54% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 84% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 16% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
8.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$18,887
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 569 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 54.3%
Hispanic or Latino 19.5%
Asian 17.4%
Two or More 5.6%
African American 3.2%

Largest group: White at 54.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.3, Parkway Manor Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Parkland Sd reports $18,887 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Parkway Manor Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Parkland Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Springhouse Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Orefield Ms Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kernsville Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kratzer Sch Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Parkway Manor Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Parkland Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Allentown

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Parkway Manor Sch

How many students attend Parkway Manor Sch?

Parkway Manor Sch has 569 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Allentown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 530 (2022-23) → 551 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkway Manor Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Parkway Manor Sch is 15.8:1, which is 16% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parkway Manor Sch?

26.6% of students at Parkway Manor Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parkway Manor Sch?

The largest demographic group at Parkway Manor Sch is White at 54.3% of enrollment, in Allentown, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Parkway Manor Sch?

Parkway Manor Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Parkway Manor Sch rank among elementary schools in Allentown?

By Resource Investment Index, Parkway Manor Sch ranks #4 of 21 elementary schools in Allentown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Allentown on the city page.

What other schools are in Parkland Sd?

Besides Parkway Manor Sch, Parkland Sd also operates Parkland Hs (3,279 students), Springhouse Ms (1,329 students), and Orefield Ms (1,034 students). See the Parkland Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved