Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Jose, CA

Parkview Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Parkview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062781004219
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Parkview Elementary earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#95 of 154
elementary schools in San Jose · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
22:1
students per teacher
45.0%
free-lunch eligible

Parkview Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Parkview Elementary ranks #95 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Parkview Elementary held near 587 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-22 students YoY 062781004219 · San Jose, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

549 enr · 22:1 · 45.0% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Herman (Leonard) Intermediate (723 students)

Parkview Elementary held near 587 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Parkview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Parkview Elementary reports 549 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Parkview Elementary compares

Parkview Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22:1 ▲ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.0% ▼ 19% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 549 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
549
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.0%
free-lunch eligible - 19% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 53% in California - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
54.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,184
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 71.2%
Asian 17.5%
White 4.6%
Two or More 3.5%
African American 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.8, Parkview Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Oak Grove Elementary reports $16,184 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Parkview Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Herman (Leonard) Intermediate Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bernal Intermediate Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sakamoto Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Santa Teresa Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davis (Caroline) Intermediate Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Parkview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oak Grove Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in San Jose

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Parkview Elementary

How many students attend Parkview Elementary?

Parkview Elementary has 549 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 609 (2022-23) → 587 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkview Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Parkview Elementary is 22:1, which is 2% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 40% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parkview Elementary?

45.0% of students at Parkview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parkview Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Parkview Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 71.2% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Parkview Elementary?

Parkview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Parkview Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Parkview Elementary ranks #95 of 154 elementary schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in Oak Grove Elementary?

Besides Parkview Elementary, Oak Grove Elementary also operates Herman (Leonard) Intermediate (723 students), Bernal Intermediate (675 students), and Sakamoto Elementary (571 students). See the Oak Grove Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved