Parkview Academy of Virtual Education
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Orfordville, Wisconsin
Parkview Academy of Virtual Education in Orfordville, Wisconsin enrolled 51 students in 2024-25 with 0.8 full-time teachers, 66.2 students per teacher against the Wisconsin high-school median of 13.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 183% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 492%
18 students in 2022-23, 22 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.1 to 0.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18 | 0.1 | 138.5 |
| 2023-24 | 22 | 0.4 | 53.7 |
| 2024-25 | 51 | 0.8 | 66.2 |
66.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Wisconsin high schools
Among the 522 Wisconsin high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Parkview Academy of Virtual Education reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent5.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.3% of students were White, 7.8% of two or more races, 5.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White86.3%
- Two or more races7.8%
- Hispanic5.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 7 students in Parkview Academy of Virtual Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 90% or more | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 49 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Orfordville
2 public high schools in Orfordville report 2024-25 enrollment; Parkview Academy of Virtual Education is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parkview High | 187 | 11.7 | 30.5% |
| Parkview Academy of Virtual Education | 51 | 66.2 | 35.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Parkview Academy of Virtual Education
- Parkview HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 187 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Brodhead HighThe next nearest public high school, 6.5 miles away: 313 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
- Compare Parkview Academy of Virtual Education with Parkview HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Parkview School District spends per student$14,693 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,693
- The largest public schools in WisconsinParkview Academy of Virtual Education is the number 482 by size of 535 Wisconsin high schools open in 2024-25.#482 of 535
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher66.2 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 13.8 for high schools.66.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Parkview Academy of Virtual Education
How many students attend Parkview Academy of Virtual Education?
51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Orfordville, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkview Academy of Virtual Education?
66.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Parkview Academy of Virtual Education a Title I school?
Parkview Academy of Virtual Education has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What is the graduation rate at Parkview Academy of Virtual Education?
50% or more of the 7 students in Parkview Academy of Virtual Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Parkview Academy of Virtual Education in?
Parkview School District, NCES district ID 5511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551113003169 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.