High school (grades 9-12) · Janesville, WI

Parker High

Federal NCES profile for Parker High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550702000770
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Parker High earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#3 of 3
high schools in Janesville · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
13.1:1
students per teacher
45.7%
free-lunch eligible

Parker High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Parker High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Janesville, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+41 students YoY

Parker High held near 1,291 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+41 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 97.3 → 93.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+41 students YoY 550702000770 · Janesville, WI High · MID · TRAD

1,272 enr · 13.1:1 · 45.7% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Craig High (1,400 students)

Parker High held near 1,291 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+41 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 97.3 → 93.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Parker High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Parker High reports 1,272 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Parker High compares

Parker High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▼ 9% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.7% ▲ 19% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,272 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,272
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.7%
free-lunch eligible - 19% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 49% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
40.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,990
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 424 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
162
in-school suspensions + 84 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 12.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 19.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 11 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 68.3%
Hispanic or Latino 15.7%
Two or More 7.1%
African American 6.2%
Asian 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 68.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.9, Parker High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 16

District finance for Janesville School District reports $13,990 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Parker High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Craig High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Marshall Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Edison Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Franklin Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Roosevelt Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Parker High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Janesville School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Janesville

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Parker High

How many students attend Parker High?

Parker High has 1,272 students enrolled. It is a high school in Janesville, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,250 (2022-23) → 1,291 (2023-24), nearly flat (+41).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Parker High?

The student-teacher ratio at Parker High is 13.1:1, which is 9% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parker High?

45.7% of students at Parker High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parker High?

The largest demographic group at Parker High is White at 68.3% of enrollment, in Janesville, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Parker High?

Parker High has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Parker High rank among high schools in Janesville?

By Resource Investment Index, Parker High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Janesville, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Janesville on the city page.

What other schools are in Janesville School District?

Besides Parker High, Janesville School District also operates Craig High (1,400 students), Marshall Middle (747 students), and Edison Middle (587 students). See the Janesville School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved