Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Park Rapids, Minnesota

Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle in Park Rapids, Minnesota enrolled 1 student in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 90% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102.557.5102022-23102023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102.557.5102022-23102023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102.557.5102022-23102023-2452024-251
Students enrolled at Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 102.557.5102022-23102023-2452024-251
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23100.0not reported
2023-2450.0not reported
2024-2510.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle enrolled 16 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Park Rapids

2 public middle schools in Park Rapids report 2024-25 enrollment; Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Park Rapids Area Century Middle49715.814.5%
Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle1not reported60.0%

All public schools in Park Rapids →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle

  1. Park Rapids Area Century MiddleThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 497 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Laporte Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 25 miles away: 80 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).25 mi
  3. Compare Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle with Park Rapids Area Century MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Park Rapids Public School District spends per student$13,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,698
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaPark Rapids Virtual Academy Middle is the number 299 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#299 of 301
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle

  1. How many students attend Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle?
    1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Park Rapids, MN.
  2. Is Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle a Title I school?
    Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Park Rapids Virtual Academy Middle in?
    Park Rapids Public School District, NCES district ID 2728080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272808005382 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22