Park Rapids Virtual Academy High
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Park Rapids, Minnesota
Park Rapids Virtual Academy High in Park Rapids, Minnesota enrolled 21 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 425% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Park Rapids Virtual Academy High enrolled 31 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
81.0% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 4.8% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White81.0%
- Hispanic14.3%
- American Indian4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Park Rapids
3 public high schools in Park Rapids report 2024-25 enrollment; Park Rapids Virtual Academy High is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Rapids Senior High | 420 | 12.6 | 34.5% |
| Headwaters Educ Learning Program | 50 | 16.7 | 56.0% |
| Park Rapids Virtual Academy High | 21 | not reported | 28.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Park Rapids Virtual Academy High
- Headwaters Educ Learning ProgramThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 50 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Park Rapids Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 420 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Park Rapids Virtual Academy High with Headwaters Educ Learning ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Park Rapids Public School District spends per student$13,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,698
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaPark Rapids Virtual Academy High is the number 673 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#673 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Park Rapids Virtual Academy High
How many students attend Park Rapids Virtual Academy High?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Park Rapids, MN.Is Park Rapids Virtual Academy High a Title I school?
Park Rapids Virtual Academy High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Park Rapids Virtual Academy High in?
Park Rapids Public School District, NCES district ID 2728080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272808005381 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.