- Enrollment
- 1,012
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pampa, TX
Pampa J H
Federal NCES profile for Pampa J H, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Pampa J H earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Texas schools.
- #3 of 6
- public schools in Pampa · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.6:1
- small classes for Texas
- 62.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Pampa J H has class sizes smaller than 70% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pampa J H ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Pampa, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-30 students YoY
Pampa J H held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 54.5 → 50.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-30 students YoY 483417003801 · Pampa, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
680 enr · 12.6:1 · 62.6% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Pampa H S (1,012 students)
Pampa J H held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 54.5 → 50.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Pampa J H in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pampa H S
Pampa H S
1,012 students
- This school
Pampa J H
680 students
- Austin El
Austin El
471 students
- Lamar El
Lamar El
461 students
- Wilson El 370
Wilson El
370 students
- Travis El 355
Travis El
355 students
What this shows Pampa J H reports 680 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pampa J H compares
Pampa J H held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.6% | ▲ 1% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 680 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 48.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.0, Pampa J H is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Pampa Isd reports $10,171 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pampa J H Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pampa H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Austin El | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lamar El | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wilson El | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Travis El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pampa J H's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 471
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 461
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 370
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 355
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~680 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pampa J H
How many students attend Pampa J H?
Pampa J H has 680 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pampa, TX. CCD year-over-year: 738 (2022-23) → 708 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pampa J H?
The student-teacher ratio at Pampa J H is 12.6:1, which is 14% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pampa J H?
62.6% of students at Pampa J H are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pampa J H?
The largest demographic group at Pampa J H is Hispanic or Latino at 48.8% of enrollment, in Pampa, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pampa J H?
Pampa J H has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pampa J H rank among public schools in Pampa?
By Resource Investment Index, Pampa J H ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Pampa, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Pampa on the city page.
What other schools are in Pampa Isd?
Besides Pampa J H, Pampa Isd also operates Pampa H S (1,012 students), Austin El (471 students), and Lamar El (461 students). See the Pampa Isd district page for the complete list.