High school (grades 9-12) · Pacific Palisades, CA

Palisades Charter High

Federal NCES profile for Palisades Charter High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060148804593Charter school
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Palisades Charter High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#3 of 3
public schools in Pacific Palisades · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
23:1
students per teacher
24.4%
free-lunch eligible

Palisades Charter High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Palisades Charter High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pacific Palisades, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+32 students YoY

Palisades Charter High held near 2,991 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 127.6 → 123.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+32 students YoY 060148804593 · Pacific Palisades, CA High · LARGE · CHARTER

2,920 enr · 23:1 · 24.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Hoover High School (2,919 students)

Palisades Charter High held near 2,991 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 127.6 → 123.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Palisades Charter High compares

Palisades Charter High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23:1 ▲ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.4% ▼ 56% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,920 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,920
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.4%
free-lunch eligible - 56% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 62% in California - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
13.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,266
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors11.0 FTE
Per 265 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 73 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.7%
Hispanic or Latino 23.7%
Two or More 9.7%
African American 8.7%
Asian 7.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 50.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.5, Palisades Charter High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 30

District finance for Palisades Charter High District reports $14,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Palisades Charter High

How many students attend Palisades Charter High?

Palisades Charter High has 2,920 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pacific Palisades, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,959 (2022-23) → 2,991 (2023-24), nearly flat (+32).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Palisades Charter High?

The student-teacher ratio at Palisades Charter High is 23:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Palisades Charter High?

24.4% of students at Palisades Charter High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Palisades Charter High?

The largest demographic group at Palisades Charter High is White at 50.7% of enrollment, in Pacific Palisades, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Palisades Charter High?

Palisades Charter High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Palisades Charter High rank among public schools in Pacific Palisades?

By Resource Investment Index, Palisades Charter High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pacific Palisades, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Palisades Charter High District?

None; Palisades Charter High District is a single-school charter district, and Palisades Charter High is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved