Pace Center for Girls
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · New Port Richey, Florida
Pace Center for Girls in New Port Richey, Florida enrolled 55 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 7.9 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 75%
42 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 55 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 7.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 42 | 4.0 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | 51 | 5.0 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 55 | 7.0 | 7.9 |
7.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pace Center for Girls enrolled 50 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
61.8% of students were White, 18.2% Hispanic, 10.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White61.8%
- Hispanic18.2%
- Two or more races10.9%
- Black9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Pace Center for Girls scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 51% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20‑29% | 53% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in New Port Richey
6 public high schools in New Port Richey report 2024-25 enrollment; Pace Center for Girls is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Ridge High School | 1,798 | 22.6 | 23.6% |
| Gulf High School | 1,518 | 18.7 | 48.8% |
| Wendell Krinn Technical High School | 765 | 21.9 | 33.9% |
| West Pasco Education Academy | 104 | 4.5 | 74.0% |
| Pace Center for Girls | 55 | 7.9 | 30.9% |
| Marchman Technical College | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pace Center for Girls
- Wendell Krinn Technical High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 765 students, 21.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Marchman Technical CollegeThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Pace Center for Girls with Wendell Krinn Technical High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pasco County Schools spends per student$10,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,007
- The largest public schools in FloridaPace Center for Girls is the number 713 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#713 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher7.9 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.7.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pace Center for Girls
How many students attend Pace Center for Girls?
55 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 42 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New Port Richey, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pace Center for Girls?
7.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pace Center for Girls a Title I school?
Pace Center for Girls was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Pace Center for Girls do on state tests?
The students tested at Pace Center for Girls scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-29% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pace Center for Girls in?
Pasco County Schools, NCES district ID 1201530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120153004427 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.