High school (grades 9-12) · Norwalk, CT

P-Tech Norwalk

Federal NCES profile for P-Tech Norwalk, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 090309001923
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
41
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

P-Tech Norwalk earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Connecticut schools.

#2 of 4
high schools in Norwalk · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
9.9:1
small classes for Connecticut
39.5%
free-lunch eligible

P-Tech Norwalk has class sizes smaller than 81% of Connecticut schools. Computed live against every Connecticut school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, P-Tech Norwalk ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Norwalk, CT.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

P-Tech Norwalk shrank from 408 students in 2022-23 to 380 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).

Teacher FTE added 39.4 → 40.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-28 students YoY 090309001923 · Norwalk, CT High · SMALL · TRAD

388 enr · 9.9:1 · 39.5% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Brien Mcmahon High School (1,739 students)

P-Tech Norwalk shrank from 408 students in 2022-23 to 380 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE added 39.4 → 40.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Connecticut schools → · Find another →

P-Tech Norwalk in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows P-Tech Norwalk reports 388 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How P-Tech Norwalk compares

P-Tech Norwalk is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Connecticut and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Connecticut Connecticut avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.9:1 ▼ 18% 12.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.5% ▲ 9% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 388 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.9:1
Leaner classes than 89% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
388
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.5%
free-lunch eligible - 9% above the Connecticut average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.9:1
students per teacher - 18% below state mean
Top 19% in Connecticut - lower ratio than 81% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
23.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$26,420
per pupil, district-wide - above Connecticut avg of $24,680
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 194 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 27 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 52.6%
White 20.4%
African American 15.5%
Asian 9.0%
Two or More 2.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.9, P-Tech Norwalk is more mixed than the Connecticut school average of 50.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 9

District finance for Norwalk School District reports $26,420 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How P-Tech Norwalk Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brien Mcmahon High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Norwalk High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Rocks Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ponus Ridge Steam Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Nathan Hale Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to P-Tech Norwalk's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Norwalk School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Norwalk

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about P-Tech Norwalk

How many students attend P-Tech Norwalk?

P-Tech Norwalk has 388 students enrolled. It is a high school in Norwalk, CT. CCD year-over-year: 408 (2022-23) → 380 (2023-24), down 28.

What is the student-teacher ratio at P-Tech Norwalk?

The student-teacher ratio at P-Tech Norwalk is 9.9:1, which is 18% lower than the Connecticut average of 12.1:1 and 37% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at P-Tech Norwalk?

39.5% of students at P-Tech Norwalk are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Connecticut average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of P-Tech Norwalk?

The largest demographic group at P-Tech Norwalk is Hispanic or Latino at 52.6% of enrollment, in Norwalk, CT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for P-Tech Norwalk?

P-Tech Norwalk has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does P-Tech Norwalk rank among high schools in Norwalk?

By Resource Investment Index, P-Tech Norwalk ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Norwalk, CT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Norwalk on the city page.

What other schools are in Norwalk School District?

Besides P-Tech Norwalk, Norwalk School District also operates Brien Mcmahon High School (1,739 students), Norwalk High School (1,494 students), and West Rocks Middle School (657 students). See the Norwalk School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved