- Enrollment
- 2,847
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Fairless Hills, PA
Oxford Valley El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Oxford Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Oxford Valley El Sch earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Fairless Hills · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 38.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Oxford Valley El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Oxford Valley El Sch ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Fairless Hills, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421884001106 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Oxford Valley El Sch held near 395 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 31.6 → 33.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 421884001106 · Fairless Hills, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
390 enr · 12.6:1 · 38.9% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Pennsbury Hs (2,847 students)
Oxford Valley El Sch held near 395 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.6 → 33.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Oxford Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pennsbury Hs
Pennsbury Hs
2,847 students
- William Penn M 904
William Penn Ms
904 students
- Pennwood Ms 740
Pennwood Ms
740 students
- Charles H Boeh 651
Charles H Boehm Ms
651 students
- Eleanor Roosev 583
Eleanor Roosevelt El Sch
583 students
- This school 390
Oxford Valley El Sch
390 students
What this shows Oxford Valley El Sch reports 390 students on the CCD universe file.
How Oxford Valley El Sch compares
Oxford Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 7% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.9% | ▼ 33% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 390 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.8, Oxford Valley El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Pennsbury Sd reports $20,175 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Oxford Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsbury Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| William Penn Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pennwood Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Charles H Boehm Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eleanor Roosevelt El Sch | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Oxford Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 904
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 651
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 583
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar elementary schools in Fairless Hills
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~390 students)
Frequently asked questions about Oxford Valley El Sch
How many students attend Oxford Valley El Sch?
Oxford Valley El Sch has 390 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Fairless Hills, PA. CCD year-over-year: 406 (2022-23) → 395 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Oxford Valley El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Oxford Valley El Sch is 12.6:1, which is 7% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oxford Valley El Sch?
38.9% of students at Oxford Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oxford Valley El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Oxford Valley El Sch is White at 69.0% of enrollment, in Fairless Hills, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Oxford Valley El Sch?
Oxford Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Oxford Valley El Sch rank among public schools in Fairless Hills?
By Resource Investment Index, Oxford Valley El Sch ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Fairless Hills, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Fairless Hills on the city page.
What other schools are in Pennsbury Sd?
Besides Oxford Valley El Sch, Pennsbury Sd also operates Pennsbury Hs (2,847 students), William Penn Ms (904 students), and Pennwood Ms (740 students). See the Pennsbury Sd district page for the complete list.