Owasso 6th Grade Ctr

Public middle school, grade 6 · Owasso, Oklahoma

Owasso 6th Grade Ctr in Owasso, Oklahoma enrolled 713 students in 2024-25 with 42.3 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 43% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

774 students in 2022-23, 726 students in 2023-24, 713 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.2 to 42.3.

Students enrolled at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 726, 2024-25: 71302004006008002022-237742023-247262024-25713
Students enrolled at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 726, 2024-25: 71302004006008002022-237742023-247262024-25713
Students enrolled at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 726, 2024-25: 71302004006008002022-237742023-247262024-25713
Students enrolled at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 726, 2024-25: 71302004006008002022-237742023-247262024-25713
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377439.219.7
2023-2472640.118.1
2024-2571342.316.9

16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Owasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOwasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Owasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOwasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Owasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOwasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Owasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOwasso 6th Grade Ctr 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 726 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Owasso 6th Grade Ctr enrolled 726 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 726 of the 726 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent20.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

53.4% of students were White, 15.8% Hispanic, 14.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White53.4%
  2. Hispanic15.8%
  3. Two or more races14.6%
  4. Asian6.3%
  5. American Indian5.2%
  6. Black4.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237%37%27.2%
Math, 2022-2343%40% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Owasso

3 public middle schools in Owasso report 2024-25 enrollment; Owasso 6th Grade Ctr is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Owasso 8th Grade Ctr78219.0not reported
Owasso 7th Grade Ctr71817.6not reported
Owasso 6th Grade Ctr71316.9not reported

All public schools in Owasso →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Owasso 6th Grade Ctr

  1. Owasso 8th Grade CtrThe nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 782 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Owasso 7th Grade CtrThe next nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 718 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Owasso 6th Grade Ctr with Owasso 8th Grade CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Owasso Public Schools spends per student$9,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,409
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaOwasso 6th Grade Ctr is the number 54 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#54 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.16.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Owasso 6th Grade Ctr

  1. How many students attend Owasso 6th Grade Ctr?
    713 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 774 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Owasso, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Owasso 6th Grade Ctr a Title I school?
    Owasso 6th Grade Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr do on state tests?
    The students tested at Owasso 6th Grade Ctr scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Owasso 6th Grade Ctr in?
    Owasso Public Schools, NCES district ID 4023280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402328002253 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22