- Enrollment
- 753
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Ossian, IN
Ossian Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Ossian Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Ossian Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Ossian · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.7:1
- students per teacher
- 30.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Ossian Elementary has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ossian Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Ossian, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180822001411 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Ossian Elementary held near 568 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 180822001411 · Ossian, IN Other · MID · TRAD
566 enr · 15.7:1 · 30.9% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Norwell High School (753 students)
Ossian Elementary held near 568 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Ossian Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Norwell High S
Norwell High School
753 students
- This school
Ossian Elementary
566 students
- Norwell Middle
Norwell Middle School
561 students
- Lancaster Cent
Lancaster Central School
533 students
What this shows Ossian Elementary reports 566 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ossian Elementary compares
Ossian Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.7:1 | ▼ 1% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.9% | ▼ 38% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 566 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.4, Ossian Elementary is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Northern Wells Community Schools reports $11,198 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ossian Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwell High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Norwell Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lancaster Central School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ossian Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 561
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 533
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~566 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Ossian Elementary
How many students attend Ossian Elementary?
Ossian Elementary has 566 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ossian, IN. CCD year-over-year: 566 (2022-23) → 568 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ossian Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Ossian Elementary is 15.7:1, which is 1% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 0% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ossian Elementary?
30.9% of students at Ossian Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ossian Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Ossian Elementary is White at 90.1% of enrollment, in Ossian, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ossian Elementary?
Ossian Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ossian Elementary rank among public schools in Ossian?
By Resource Investment Index, Ossian Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Ossian, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Northern Wells Community Schools?
Besides Ossian Elementary, Northern Wells Community Schools also operates Norwell High School (753 students), Norwell Middle School (561 students), and Lancaster Central School (533 students). See the Northern Wells Community Schools district page for the complete list.