Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Oskaloosa, Iowa
Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK in Oskaloosa, Iowa enrolled 109 students in 2024-25 with 3.9 full-time teachers, 27.9 students per teacher against the Iowa median of 18.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 30%
99 students in 2022-23, 120 students in 2023-24, 109 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 99 | 3.0 | 33.0 |
| 2023-24 | 120 | 3.9 | 30.5 |
| 2024-25 | 109 | 3.9 | 27.9 |
27.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Iowa schools of this kind
Among the 35 Iowa schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
82.6% of students were White, 7.3% of two or more races, 3.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White82.6%
- Two or more races7.3%
- Hispanic3.7%
- Asian2.8%
- Black1.8%
- American Indian1.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Oskaloosa
2 public schools of this kind in Oskaloosa report 2024-25 enrollment; Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK | 109 | 27.9 | 16.5% |
| Oskaloosa Virtual Academy | 42 | 21.2 | 45.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK
- Kendall CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 21 miles away: 63 students, 63.0 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
- Ottumwa Virtual LearningThe next nearest public school of this kind, 24 miles away: 106 students (2024-25).24 mi
- Compare Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK with Kendall CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Oskaloosa Schools spends per student$13,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,366
- The largest public schools in IowaOskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK is the number 18 by size of 43 Iowa schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#18 of 43
- Iowa schools by students per teacher27.9 students per teacher here against the Iowa median of 18.0 for schools of this kind.27.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK
How many students attend Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK?
109 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 99 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Oskaloosa, IA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK?
27.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Iowa median for schools of this kind is 18.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK a Title I school?
Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK in?
Oskaloosa Schools, NCES district ID 1921870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 192187002087 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.