Osawatomie Virtual School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Osawatomie, Kansas

Osawatomie Virtual School in Osawatomie, Kansas enrolled 18 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 260% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Osawatomie Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2352023-24152024-2518
Students enrolled at Osawatomie Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2352023-24152024-2518
Students enrolled at Osawatomie Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2352023-24152024-2518
Students enrolled at Osawatomie Virtual School by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2352023-24152024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235not reportednot reported
2023-2415not reportednot reported
2024-2518not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Osawatomie Virtual School enrolled 15 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

94.4% of students were White, 5.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White94.4%
  2. Hispanic5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Osawatomie

2 public high schools in Osawatomie report 2024-25 enrollment; Osawatomie Virtual School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Osawatomie High29510.845.4%
Osawatomie Virtual School18not reported16.7%

All public schools in Osawatomie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Osawatomie Virtual School

  1. Osawatomie HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 295 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Paola HighThe next nearest public high school, 7.7 miles away: 567 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.7 mi
  3. Compare Osawatomie Virtual School with Osawatomie HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Osawatomie spends per student$16,089 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,089
  5. The largest public schools in KansasOsawatomie Virtual School is the number 350 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#350 of 366
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Osawatomie Virtual School

  1. How many students attend Osawatomie Virtual School?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Osawatomie, KS.
  2. Is Osawatomie Virtual School a Title I school?
    Osawatomie Virtual School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Osawatomie Virtual School in?
    Osawatomie, NCES district ID 2010260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 201026002145 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22