Middle school (grades 6-8) · Santa Maria, CA

Orcutt Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Orcutt Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062871004465
0/100100/10017/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
7
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Orcutt Junior High earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#5 of 6
middle schools in Santa Maria · Resource Index
17
Resource Index · Lower
21.1:1
students per teacher
31.6%
free-lunch eligible

Orcutt Junior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Orcutt Junior High ranks #5 of 6 middle schools in Santa Maria, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Orcutt Junior High held near 480 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 22.3 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 062871004465 · Santa Maria, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

464 enr · 21.1:1 · 31.6% lunch · RII 17

Nearest enrollment peer: Orcutt Academy Charter (812 students)

Orcutt Junior High held near 480 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.3 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Orcutt Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Orcutt Junior High reports 464 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Orcutt Junior High compares

Orcutt Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.1:1 ▼ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.6% ▼ 43% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 464 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.1:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
464
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.6%
free-lunch eligible - 43% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.1:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 44% in California - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
34.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,143
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 464 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 39 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 53.7%
White 31.3%
Two or More 10.1%
Asian 2.8%
African American 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.2, Orcutt Junior High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Orcutt Union Elementary reports $14,143 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Orcutt Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Orcutt Academy Charter Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Joe Nightingale Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Patterson Road Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pine Grove Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Alice Shaw Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Orcutt Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Orcutt Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Santa Maria

5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Orcutt Junior High

How many students attend Orcutt Junior High?

Orcutt Junior High has 464 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Santa Maria, CA. CCD year-over-year: 468 (2022-23) → 480 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Orcutt Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Orcutt Junior High is 21.1:1, which is 2% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orcutt Junior High?

31.6% of students at Orcutt Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orcutt Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Orcutt Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 53.7% of enrollment, in Santa Maria, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Orcutt Junior High?

Orcutt Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Orcutt Junior High rank among middle schools in Santa Maria?

By Resource Investment Index, Orcutt Junior High ranks #5 of 6 middle schools in Santa Maria, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Santa Maria on the city page.

What other schools are in Orcutt Union Elementary?

Besides Orcutt Junior High, Orcutt Union Elementary also operates Orcutt Academy Charter (812 students), Joe Nightingale Elementary (695 students), and Patterson Road Elementary (662 students). See the Orcutt Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved