Middle school (grades 6-8) · Santa Maria, CA

El Camino Junior High

Federal NCES profile for El Camino Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060558009315
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
56
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

El Camino Junior High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 6
middle schools in Santa Maria · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
18.4:1
small classes for California
86.1%
free-lunch eligible

El Camino Junior High has class sizes smaller than 77% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, El Camino Junior High ranks #1 of 6 middle schools in Santa Maria, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+54 students YoY

El Camino Junior High grew from 779 students in 2022-23 to 833 in 2023-24 (+6.9%).

Teacher FTE held 45.4 → 45.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+54 students YoY 060558009315 · Santa Maria, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

830 enr · 18.4:1 · 86.1% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Jimenez Roberto and Dr. Francisco Elementary (1,177 students)

El Camino Junior High grew from 779 students in 2022-23 to 833 in 2023-24 (+6.9%). Teacher FTE held 45.4 → 45.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

El Camino Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows El Camino Junior High reports 830 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How El Camino Junior High compares

El Camino Junior High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.4:1 ▼ 14% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 86.1% ▲ 55% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 830 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.4:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
830
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
86.1%
free-lunch eligible - 55% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.4:1
students per teacher - 14% below state mean
Top 23% in California - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
17.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$16,207
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 415 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 98.8%
White 0.5%
Asian 0.5%
African American 0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 98.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 2.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 2.4, El Camino Junior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Santa Maria-Bonita reports $16,207 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How El Camino Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jimenez Roberto and Dr. Francisco Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bruce (Robert) Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Alvin Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Fesler (Isaac) Junior High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tunnell (Martin Luther) Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to El Camino Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Santa Maria-Bonita · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Santa Maria

5 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about El Camino Junior High

How many students attend El Camino Junior High?

El Camino Junior High has 830 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Santa Maria, CA. CCD year-over-year: 779 (2022-23) → 833 (2023-24), up 54.

What is the student-teacher ratio at El Camino Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at El Camino Junior High is 18.4:1, which is 14% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at El Camino Junior High?

86.1% of students at El Camino Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of El Camino Junior High?

The largest demographic group at El Camino Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 98.8% of enrollment, in Santa Maria, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for El Camino Junior High?

El Camino Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does El Camino Junior High rank among middle schools in Santa Maria?

By Resource Investment Index, El Camino Junior High ranks #1 of 6 middle schools in Santa Maria, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Santa Maria on the city page.

What other schools are in Santa Maria-Bonita?

Besides El Camino Junior High, Santa Maria-Bonita also operates Jimenez Roberto and Dr. Francisco Elementary (1,177 students), Bruce (Robert) Elementary (1,050 students), and Alvin Elementary (998 students). See the Santa Maria-Bonita district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved