Ontario Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Ashtabula, Ohio

Ontario Primary School in Ashtabula, Ohio enrolled 192 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 21%

195 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 192 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 11.0.

Students enrolled at Ontario Primary School by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-231952023-242192024-25192
Students enrolled at Ontario Primary School by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-231952023-242192024-25192
Students enrolled at Ontario Primary School by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-231952023-242192024-25192
Students enrolled at Ontario Primary School by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-231952023-242192024-25192
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319514.013.9
2023-2421913.016.8
2024-2519211.017.5

17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Ontario Primary School 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOntario Primary School 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Ontario Primary School 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOntario Primary School 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Ontario Primary School 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOntario Primary School 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; Ontario Primary School 17.5; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherOntario Primary School 17.5state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ontario Primary School enrolled 240 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent50.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.0% of students were White, 22.4% of two or more races, 20.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White49.0%
  2. Two or more races22.4%
  3. Hispanic20.3%
  4. Black7.8%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ashtabula

4 public elementary schools in Ashtabula report 2024-25 enrollment; Ontario Primary School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ridgeview Elementary School39718.058.5%
Superior Intermediate School36917.6not reported
Michigan Primary School35316.0not reported
Ontario Primary School19217.5not reported

All public schools in Ashtabula →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ontario Primary School

  1. Michigan Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 353 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Superior Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 369 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  3. Compare Ontario Primary School with Michigan Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ashtabula Area City Schools spends per student$16,337 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,337
  5. The largest public schools in OhioOntario Primary School is the number 1,577 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,577 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ontario Primary School

  1. How many students attend Ontario Primary School?
    192 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 195 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ashtabula, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ontario Primary School?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ontario Primary School a Title I school?
    Ontario Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Ontario Primary School in?
    Ashtabula Area City Schools, NCES district ID 3904351. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390435100088 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22