Michigan Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 1 · Ashtabula, Ohio

Michigan Primary School in Ashtabula, Ohio enrolled 353 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

349 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 353 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 22.0.

Students enrolled at Michigan Primary School by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233492023-243932024-25353
Students enrolled at Michigan Primary School by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233492023-243932024-25353
Students enrolled at Michigan Primary School by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233492023-243932024-25353
Students enrolled at Michigan Primary School by school year2022-23: 349, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233492023-243932024-25353
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334921.016.6
2023-2439323.017.1
2024-2535322.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 16.0; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Michigan Primary School enrolled 345 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent37.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.3% of students were White, 24.9% Hispanic, 20.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White45.3%
  2. Hispanic24.9%
  3. Two or more races20.4%
  4. Black8.5%
  5. Pacific Islander0.6%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ashtabula

4 public elementary schools in Ashtabula report 2024-25 enrollment; Michigan Primary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ridgeview Elementary School39718.058.5%
Superior Intermediate School36917.6not reported
Michigan Primary School35316.0not reported
Ontario Primary School19217.5not reported

All public schools in Ashtabula →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Michigan Primary School

  1. Ontario Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 192 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Superior Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 369 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  3. Compare Michigan Primary School with Ontario Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ashtabula Area City Schools spends per student$16,337 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,337
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMichigan Primary School is the number 1,044 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,044 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Michigan Primary School

  1. How many students attend Michigan Primary School?
    353 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 349 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ashtabula, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Michigan Primary School?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Michigan Primary School a Title I school?
    Michigan Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Michigan Primary School in?
    Ashtabula Area City Schools, NCES district ID 3904351. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390435100091 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22