- Enrollment
- 365
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mauston, WI
Olson Middle
Federal NCES profile for Olson Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Olson Middle earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #5 of 7
- public schools in Mauston · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.3:1
- students per teacher
- 48.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Olson Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Olson Middle ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Mauston, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550885001026 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Olson Middle held near 230 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 18.8 → 19.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 550885001026 · Mauston, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD
240 enr · 13.3:1 · 48.9% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Mauston High (365 students)
Olson Middle held near 230 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.8 → 19.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Olson Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mauston High
Mauston High
365 students
- West Side Elem
West Side Elementary
256 students
- Grayside Eleme
Grayside Elementary
244 students
- This school
Olson Middle
240 students
- Mauston Montes 96
Mauston Montessori Charter School
96 students
- Lemonweir Acad 83
Lemonweir Academy
83 students
What this shows Olson Middle reports 240 students on the CCD universe file.
How Olson Middle compares
Olson Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 8% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.9% | ▲ 27% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 240 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.4, Olson Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Mauston School District reports $15,853 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Olson Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mauston High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Side Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grayside Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mauston Montessori Charter School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lemonweir Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Olson Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 256
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 244
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 96
- Students per teacher
- 24:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 83
- Students per teacher
- 41.5:1
- Resource Index
- 0/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~240 students)
Frequently asked questions about Olson Middle
How many students attend Olson Middle?
Olson Middle has 240 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mauston, WI. CCD year-over-year: 233 (2022-23) → 230 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Olson Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Olson Middle is 13.3:1, which is 8% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Olson Middle?
48.9% of students at Olson Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Olson Middle?
The largest demographic group at Olson Middle is White at 81.3% of enrollment, in Mauston, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Olson Middle?
Olson Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Olson Middle rank among public schools in Mauston?
By Resource Investment Index, Olson Middle ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Mauston, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mauston on the city page.
What other schools are in Mauston School District?
Besides Olson Middle, Mauston School District also operates Mauston High (365 students), West Side Elementary (256 students), and Grayside Elementary (244 students). See the Mauston School District district page for the complete list.