- Enrollment
- 2,222
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Verona, WI
Olson Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Olson Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Olson Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 4
- schools in Verona · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.5:1
- students per teacher
- 24.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Olson Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Olson Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Verona, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550852002775 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Olson Elementary held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 37.1 → 38.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 550852002775 · Verona, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
462 enr · 12.5:1 · 24.9% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: West High (2,222 students)
Olson Elementary held near 452 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.1 → 38.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Olson Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West High
West High
2,222 students
- Vel Phillips M
Vel Phillips Memorial High
2,004 students
- East High
East High
1,643 students
- Lafollette Hig
Lafollette High
1,541 students
- Hamilton Middl 790
Hamilton Middle
790 students
- This school 462
Olson Elementary
462 students
What this shows Olson Elementary reports 462 students on the CCD universe file.
How Olson Elementary compares
Olson Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.5:1 | ▼ 13% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.9% | ▼ 35% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 462 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.5, Olson Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Madison Metropolitan School District reports $17,411 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Olson Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vel Phillips Memorial High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lafollette High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hamilton Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Olson Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,004
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,643
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,541
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 790
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Similar other schools in Verona
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~462 students)
Frequently asked questions about Olson Elementary
How many students attend Olson Elementary?
Olson Elementary has 462 students enrolled. It is a public school in Verona, WI. CCD year-over-year: 442 (2022-23) → 452 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Olson Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Olson Elementary is 12.5:1, which is 13% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Olson Elementary?
24.9% of students at Olson Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Olson Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Olson Elementary is White at 52.4% of enrollment, in Verona, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Olson Elementary?
Olson Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Olson Elementary rank among schools in Verona?
By Resource Investment Index, Olson Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Verona, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Verona on the city page.
What other schools are in Madison Metropolitan School District?
Besides Olson Elementary, Madison Metropolitan School District also operates West High (2,222 students), Vel Phillips Memorial High (2,004 students), and East High (1,643 students). See the Madison Metropolitan School District district page for the complete list.