Oliver Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lawrence, Massachusetts

Oliver Middle School in Lawrence, Massachusetts enrolled 348 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts middle-school median of 11.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 15% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

351 students in 2022-23, 346 students in 2023-24, 348 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 30.0.

Students enrolled at Oliver Middle School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-233512023-243462024-25348
Students enrolled at Oliver Middle School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-233512023-243462024-25348
Students enrolled at Oliver Middle School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-233512023-243462024-25348
Students enrolled at Oliver Middle School by school year2022-23: 351, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 34801002003004002022-233512023-243462024-25348
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335129.012.1
2023-2434632.010.8
2024-2534830.011.6

11.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Massachusetts middle schools

Among the 299 Massachusetts middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Oliver Middle School 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOliver Middle School 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Oliver Middle School 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOliver Middle School 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Oliver Middle School 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOliver Middle School 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; Oliver Middle School 11.6; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherOliver Middle School 11.6state median 11.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 267 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oliver Middle School enrolled 267 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 267 of the 267 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent32.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

97.4% of students were Hispanic, 1.1% Black, 0.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic97.4%
  2. Black1.1%
  3. White0.6%
  4. Asian0.6%
  5. Two or more races0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Oliver Middle School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2215%18%43.7%
Math, 2022-2317%16% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Lawrence

8 public middle schools in Lawrence report 2024-25 enrollment; Oliver Middle School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Parthum Middle School58513.9not reported
Arlington Middle School54312.2not reported
Frost Middle School50814.5not reported
Alexander B Bruce46211.2not reported
Guilmette Middle School4579.0not reported
Spark Academy4439.4not reported
Oliver Middle School34811.6not reported
Leonard Middle School31013.8not reported

All public schools in Lawrence →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oliver Middle School

  1. Leonard Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 310 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Arlington Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 543 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Oliver Middle School with Leonard Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lawrence spends per student$23,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,176
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsOliver Middle School is the number 246 by size of 300 Massachusetts middle schools open in 2024-25.#246 of 300
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.5 for middle schools.11.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oliver Middle School

  1. How many students attend Oliver Middle School?
    348 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 351 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lawrence, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oliver Middle School?
    11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for middle schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oliver Middle School a Title I school?
    Oliver Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Oliver Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Oliver Middle School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Oliver Middle School in?
    Lawrence, NCES district ID 2506660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250666002805 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22