Leonard Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lawrence, Massachusetts
Leonard Middle School in Lawrence, Massachusetts enrolled 310 students in 2024-25 with 22.5 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts middle-school median of 11.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 17% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 4% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
327 students in 2022-23, 321 students in 2023-24, 310 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.8 to 22.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 327 | 21.8 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 321 | 22.6 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 310 | 22.5 | 13.8 |
13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Massachusetts middle schools
Among the 299 Massachusetts middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Leonard Middle School enrolled 314 students and reported no counselor; it reported 54 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions54
- Chronically absent37.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
98.1% of students were Hispanic, 1.3% Black, 0.6% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic98.1%
- Black1.3%
- White0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Leonard Middle School scored proficient or above: 17% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 17% | 18% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 4% | 16% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Lawrence
8 public middle schools in Lawrence report 2024-25 enrollment; Leonard Middle School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parthum Middle School | 585 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Arlington Middle School | 543 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Frost Middle School | 508 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Alexander B Bruce | 462 | 11.2 | not reported |
| Guilmette Middle School | 457 | 9.0 | not reported |
| Spark Academy | 443 | 9.4 | not reported |
| Oliver Middle School | 348 | 11.6 | not reported |
| Leonard Middle School | 310 | 13.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Leonard Middle School
- Oliver Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 348 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Parthum Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 585 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Leonard Middle School with Oliver Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lawrence spends per student$23,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,176
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsLeonard Middle School is the number 258 by size of 300 Massachusetts middle schools open in 2024-25.#258 of 300
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.5 for middle schools.13.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Leonard Middle School
How many students attend Leonard Middle School?
310 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 327 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lawrence, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Leonard Middle School?
13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for middle schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Leonard Middle School a Title I school?
Leonard Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Leonard Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Leonard Middle School scored proficient or above: 17% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Leonard Middle School in?
Lawrence, NCES district ID 2506660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250666002766 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.