Elementary school (grades K-5) · Odessa, MO

Odessa Upper Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Odessa Upper Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292310001743
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
14
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Odessa Upper Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#3 of 4
public schools in Odessa · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
13:1
students per teacher
28.0%
free-lunch eligible

Odessa Upper Elementary has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Odessa Upper Elementary ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Odessa, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+25 students YoY

Odessa Upper Elementary grew from 422 students in 2022-23 to 447 in 2023-24 (+5.9%).

Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 34.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+25 students YoY 292310001743 · Odessa, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

429 enr · 13:1 · 28.0% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Odessa High (651 students)

Odessa Upper Elementary grew from 422 students in 2022-23 to 447 in 2023-24 (+5.9%). Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 34.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Odessa Upper Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Odessa Upper Elementary reports 429 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Odessa Upper Elementary compares

Odessa Upper Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13:1 ▲ 2% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.0% ▼ 39% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 429 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13:1
Leaner classes than 67% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
429
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.0%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 55% in Missouri - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
19.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$10,978
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 429 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.9%
Two or More 7.0%
Hispanic or Latino 3.5%
African American 0.9%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 87.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.1, Odessa Upper Elementary is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Odessa R-Vii reports $10,978 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Odessa Upper Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Odessa High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mcquerry Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Odessa Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Odessa Upper Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Odessa R-Vii · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Odessa Upper Elementary

How many students attend Odessa Upper Elementary?

Odessa Upper Elementary has 429 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Odessa, MO. CCD year-over-year: 422 (2022-23) → 447 (2023-24), up 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Odessa Upper Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Odessa Upper Elementary is 13:1, which is 2% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Odessa Upper Elementary?

28.0% of students at Odessa Upper Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Odessa Upper Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Odessa Upper Elementary is White at 87.9% of enrollment, in Odessa, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Odessa Upper Elementary?

Odessa Upper Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Odessa Upper Elementary rank among public schools in Odessa?

By Resource Investment Index, Odessa Upper Elementary ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Odessa, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Odessa R-Vii?

Besides Odessa Upper Elementary, Odessa R-Vii also operates Odessa High (651 students), Mcquerry Elementary (497 students), and Odessa Middle (462 students). See the Odessa R-Vii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved