Oakes Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 3 · Okemah, Oklahoma
Oakes Elementary School in Okemah, Oklahoma enrolled 237 students in 2024-25 with 18.7 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
245 students in 2022-23, 256 students in 2023-24, 237 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.5 to 18.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 245 | 18.5 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 256 | 18.8 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 237 | 18.7 | 12.7 |
12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 212 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oakes Elementary School enrolled 212 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 212 of the 212 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent35.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.1% of students were American Indian, 26.6% White, 19.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian45.1%
- White26.6%
- Two or more races19.4%
- Black4.2%
- Hispanic3.4%
- Asian1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Oakes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 16% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11‑19% | 14% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Okemah
3 public elementary schools in Okemah report 2024-25 enrollment; Oakes Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakes Elementary School | 237 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Bearden Public School | 141 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Okemah Noble Ctr | 97 | 13.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Oakes Elementary School
- Okemah Noble CtrThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 97 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Bearden Public SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.9 miles away: 141 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
- Compare Oakes Elementary School with Okemah Noble CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Okemah Public Schools spends per student$13,703 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,703
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOakes Elementary School is the number 631 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#631 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.12.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Oakes Elementary School
How many students attend Oakes Elementary School?
237 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 245 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Okemah, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakes Elementary School?
12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Oakes Elementary School a Title I school?
Oakes Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Oakes Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Oakes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Oakes Elementary School in?
Okemah Public Schools, NCES district ID 4006850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400685001110 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.