- Enrollment
- 719
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Dedham, MA
Oakdale
Federal NCES profile for Oakdale, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Oakdale earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #3 of 4
- elementary schools in Dedham · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 262
- students enrolled
Oakdale has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Oakdale ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Dedham, MA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Oakdale held near 256 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 20.6 → 22.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 250405000552 · Dedham, MA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
262 enr · 13.1:1 · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Dedham High (719 students)
Oakdale held near 256 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.6 → 22.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Oakdale in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Dedham High
Dedham High
719 students
- Dedham Middle
Dedham Middle School
555 students
- Avery
Avery
321 students
- Greenlodge
Greenlodge
320 students
- Early Childhoo 285
Early Childhood Center
285 students
- This school 262
Oakdale
262 students
What this shows Oakdale reports 262 students on the CCD universe file.
How Oakdale compares
Oakdale held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▲ 7% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 262 | top 78% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.3, Oakdale is about as mixed as the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Dedham reports $27,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Oakdale Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dedham High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Dedham Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Avery | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Greenlodge | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Early Childhood Center | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Oakdale's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 555
- Students per teacher
- 9.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 321
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 285
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar elementary schools in Dedham
3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~262 students)
Frequently asked questions about Oakdale
How many students attend Oakdale?
Oakdale has 262 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Dedham, MA. CCD year-over-year: 245 (2022-23) → 256 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakdale?
The student-teacher ratio at Oakdale is 13.1:1, which is 7% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oakdale?
The largest demographic group at Oakdale is White at 71.4% of enrollment, in Dedham, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Oakdale?
Oakdale has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Oakdale rank among elementary schools in Dedham?
By Resource Investment Index, Oakdale ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Dedham, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Dedham on the city page.
What other schools are in Dedham?
Besides Oakdale, Dedham also operates Dedham High (719 students), Dedham Middle School (555 students), and Avery (321 students). See the Dedham district page for the complete list.