O Neill Middle School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Downers Grove, Illinois

O Neill Middle School in Downers Grove, Illinois enrolled 403 students in 2024-25 with 29.5 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

433 students in 2022-23, 438 students in 2023-24, 403 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.5 to 29.5.

Students enrolled at O Neill Middle School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 438, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234332023-244382024-25403
Students enrolled at O Neill Middle School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 438, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234332023-244382024-25403
Students enrolled at O Neill Middle School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 438, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234332023-244382024-25403
Students enrolled at O Neill Middle School by school year2022-23: 433, 2023-24: 438, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234332023-244382024-25403
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343328.515.2
2023-2443829.714.8
2024-2540329.513.7

13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; O Neill Middle School 13.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherO Neill Middle School 13.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; O Neill Middle School 13.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherO Neill Middle School 13.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; O Neill Middle School 13.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherO Neill Middle School 13.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; O Neill Middle School 13.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherO Neill Middle School 13.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection O Neill Middle School enrolled 418 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent16.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.5% of students were White, 16.9% Hispanic, 7.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White66.5%
  2. Hispanic16.9%
  3. Two or more races7.2%
  4. Asian5.5%
  5. Black4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at O Neill Middle School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245%46%29.9%
Math, 2022-2339%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Downers Grove

3 public middle schools in Downers Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; O Neill Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Herrick Middle School62615.8not reported
O Neill Middle School40313.7not reported
Lakeview Jr High School34011.0not reported

All public schools in Downers Grove →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about O Neill Middle School

  1. Westview Hills Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 455 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Herrick Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 626 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare O Neill Middle School with Westview Hills Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Downers Grove GSD 58 spends per student$20,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,037
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisO Neill Middle School is the number 359 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#359 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about O Neill Middle School

  1. How many students attend O Neill Middle School?
    403 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 433 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Downers Grove, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at O Neill Middle School?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is O Neill Middle School a Title I school?
    O Neill Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at O Neill Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at O Neill Middle School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is O Neill Middle School in?
    Downers Grove GSD 58, NCES district ID 1712540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171254001514 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22