Lakeview Jr High School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Downers Grove, Illinois

Lakeview Jr High School in Downers Grove, Illinois enrolled 340 students in 2024-25 with 31.0 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

378 students in 2022-23, 370 students in 2023-24, 340 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.2 to 31.0.

Students enrolled at Lakeview Jr High School by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233782023-243702024-25340
Students enrolled at Lakeview Jr High School by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233782023-243702024-25340
Students enrolled at Lakeview Jr High School by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233782023-243702024-25340
Students enrolled at Lakeview Jr High School by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 370, 2024-25: 34001002003004002022-233782023-243702024-25340
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337829.212.9
2023-2437028.513.0
2024-2534031.011.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 11.0; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 352 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lakeview Jr High School enrolled 352 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 352 of the 352 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent10.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.3% of students were White, 13.5% Hispanic, 9.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White70.3%
  2. Hispanic13.5%
  3. Asian9.4%
  4. Black3.5%
  5. Two or more races3.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lakeview Jr High School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%49%29.9%
Math, 2022-2342%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Downers Grove

3 public middle schools in Downers Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Lakeview Jr High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Herrick Middle School62615.8not reported
O Neill Middle School40313.7not reported
Lakeview Jr High School34011.0not reported

All public schools in Downers Grove →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lakeview Jr High School

  1. Cass Jr High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 313 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Eisenhower Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 407 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Lakeview Jr High School with Cass Jr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Center Cass SD 66 spends per student$16,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,911
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLakeview Jr High School is the number 415 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#415 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lakeview Jr High School

  1. How many students attend Lakeview Jr High School?
    340 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 378 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Downers Grove, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lakeview Jr High School?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lakeview Jr High School a Title I school?
    Lakeview Jr High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lakeview Jr High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lakeview Jr High School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lakeview Jr High School in?
    Center Cass SD 66, NCES district ID 1708970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170897000523 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22