High school (grades 9-12) · Cedar Hill, MO

Northwest High

Federal NCES profile for Northwest High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292289001309
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northwest High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Missouri schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.

41
Resource Index · Typical
16.4:1
large classes for Missouri
24.4%
free-lunch eligible
1,788
students enrolled

Northwest High has class sizes larger than 90% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Northwest High held near 1,851 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 109.9 → 110.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 292289001309 · Cedar Hill, MO High · MID · TRAD

1,788 enr · 16.4:1 · 24.4% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Northwest Valley Sch. (686 students)

Northwest High held near 1,851 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 109.9 → 110.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Northwest High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northwest High reports 1,788 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northwest High compares

Northwest High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.4:1 ▲ 28% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.4% ▼ 47% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,788 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.4:1
Leaner classes than 35% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,788
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.4%
free-lunch eligible - 47% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.4:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 90% in Missouri - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
31.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,515
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 298 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
181
in-school suspensions + 125 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.1%
Two or More 4.6%
Hispanic or Latino 4.5%
African American 1.2%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 89.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.2, Northwest High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Northwest R-I reports $11,515 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northwest High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northwest Valley Sch. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Woodridge Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Brennan Woods Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
House Springs Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Murphy Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northwest High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Northwest R-I · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northwest High

How many students attend Northwest High?

Northwest High has 1,788 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cedar Hill, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,841 (2022-23) → 1,851 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northwest High?

The student-teacher ratio at Northwest High is 16.4:1, which is 28% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northwest High?

24.4% of students at Northwest High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northwest High?

The largest demographic group at Northwest High is White at 89.1% of enrollment, in Cedar Hill, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northwest High?

Northwest High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Northwest R-I?

Besides Northwest High, Northwest R-I also operates Northwest Valley Sch. (686 students), Woodridge Middle School (569 students), and Brennan Woods Elem. (470 students). See the Northwest R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved