High school (grades 9-12) · Brazil, IN

Northview High School

Federal NCES profile for Northview High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180084000154
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
42
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northview High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Indiana schools.

#3 of 8
public schools in Brazil · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
12.2:1
small classes for Indiana
42.0%
free-lunch eligible

Northview High School has class sizes smaller than 86% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Northview High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Brazil, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-49 students YoY

Northview High School shrank from 943 students in 2022-23 to 894 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 72.0 → 70.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-49 students YoY 180084000154 · Brazil, IN High · MID · TRAD

863 enr · 12.2:1 · 42.0% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: North Clay Middle School (734 students)

Northview High School shrank from 943 students in 2022-23 to 894 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE lost 72.0 → 70.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Northview High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northview High School reports 863 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northview High School compares

Northview High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▼ 23% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.0% ▼ 15% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 863 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
863
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.0%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 14% in Indiana - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
21.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,663
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 288 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
55
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 11 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 91.3%
Hispanic or Latino 3.8%
Two or More 3.1%
African American 0.7%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 91.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.4, Northview High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Clay Community Schools reports $12,663 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northview High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Clay Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clay City Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Staunton Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clay City Jr-Sr High School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Meridian Street Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northview High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clay Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northview High School

How many students attend Northview High School?

Northview High School has 863 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brazil, IN. CCD year-over-year: 943 (2022-23) → 894 (2023-24), down 49.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northview High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Northview High School is 12.2:1, which is 23% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northview High School?

42.0% of students at Northview High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northview High School?

The largest demographic group at Northview High School is White at 91.3% of enrollment, in Brazil, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northview High School?

Northview High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Northview High School rank among public schools in Brazil?

By Resource Investment Index, Northview High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Brazil, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Brazil on the city page.

What other schools are in Clay Community Schools?

Besides Northview High School, Clay Community Schools also operates North Clay Middle School (734 students), Clay City Elementary School (385 students), and Staunton Elementary School (373 students). See the Clay Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved