- Enrollment
- 1,337
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Muncie, IN
Northside Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Northside Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Northside Middle School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.
- #2 of 3
- middle schools in Muncie · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 68.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Northside Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Northside Middle School ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Muncie, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180732002320 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Northside Middle School held near 605 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 44.3 → 51.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+22 students YoY 180732002320 · Muncie, IN Middle · MID · TRAD
630 enr · 14.3:1 · 68.8% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Muncie Central High School (1,337 students)
Northside Middle School held near 605 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.3 → 51.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Northside Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Muncie Central
Muncie Central High School
1,337 students
- This school
Northside Middle School
630 students
- West View Elem
West View Elementary School
538 students
- East Washingto 492
East Washington Academy
492 students
- South View Ele 470
South View Elementary School
470 students
- Southside Midd 469
Southside Middle School
469 students
What this shows Northside Middle School reports 630 students on the CCD universe file.
How Northside Middle School compares
Northside Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 10% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 68.8% | ▲ 39% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 630 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.3, Northside Middle School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Muncie Community Schools reports $15,112 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Northside Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie Central High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West View Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East Washington Academy | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| South View Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Southside Middle School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Northside Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 538
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 492
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 469
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Similar middle schools in Muncie
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~630 students)
Frequently asked questions about Northside Middle School
How many students attend Northside Middle School?
Northside Middle School has 630 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Muncie, IN. CCD year-over-year: 583 (2022-23) → 605 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Northside Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Northside Middle School is 14.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northside Middle School?
68.8% of students at Northside Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northside Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Northside Middle School is White at 53.2% of enrollment, in Muncie, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Northside Middle School?
Northside Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Northside Middle School rank among middle schools in Muncie?
By Resource Investment Index, Northside Middle School ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Muncie, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Muncie on the city page.
What other schools are in Muncie Community Schools?
Besides Northside Middle School, Muncie Community Schools also operates Muncie Central High School (1,337 students), West View Elementary School (538 students), and East Washington Academy (492 students). See the Muncie Community Schools district page for the complete list.