Other / mixed grade configuration · Sun Prairie, WI

Northside Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Northside Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551464001900
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
58
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northside Elementary earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#7 of 10
schools in Sun Prairie · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
12.9:1
students per teacher
34.2%
free-lunch eligible

Northside Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Northside Elementary ranks #7 of 10 schools in Sun Prairie, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+71 students YoY

Northside Elementary grew from 371 students in 2022-23 to 442 in 2023-24 (+19.1%).

Teacher FTE added 34.1 → 35.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+71 students YoY 551464001900 · Sun Prairie, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD

439 enr · 12.9:1 · 34.2% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Sun Prairie East High (1,340 students)

Northside Elementary grew from 371 students in 2022-23 to 442 in 2023-24 (+19.1%). Teacher FTE added 34.1 → 35.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Northside Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northside Elementary reports 439 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northside Elementary compares

Northside Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 10% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.2% ▼ 11% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 439 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
439
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.2%
free-lunch eligible - 11% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 46% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
16.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$15,689
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 439 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 54.4%
Hispanic or Latino 18.5%
Two or More 10.9%
African American 8.7%
Asian 6.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%

Largest group: White at 54.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.6, Northside Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sun Prairie Area School District reports $15,689 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northside Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sun Prairie East High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sun Prairie West High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Prairie View Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Patrick Marsh Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Central Heights Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northside Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sun Prairie Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Sun Prairie

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northside Elementary

How many students attend Northside Elementary?

Northside Elementary has 439 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sun Prairie, WI. CCD year-over-year: 371 (2022-23) → 442 (2023-24), up 71.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northside Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Northside Elementary is 12.9:1, which is 10% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northside Elementary?

34.2% of students at Northside Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northside Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Northside Elementary is White at 54.4% of enrollment, in Sun Prairie, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northside Elementary?

Northside Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Northside Elementary rank among schools in Sun Prairie?

By Resource Investment Index, Northside Elementary ranks #7 of 10 schools in Sun Prairie, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Sun Prairie on the city page.

What other schools are in Sun Prairie Area School District?

Besides Northside Elementary, Sun Prairie Area School District also operates Sun Prairie East High (1,340 students), Sun Prairie West High (1,325 students), and Prairie View Middle (699 students). See the Sun Prairie Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved