Northside Elementary School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Shreveport, Louisiana
Northside Elementary School in Shreveport, Louisiana enrolled 259 students in 2024-25 with 21.7 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Louisiana middle-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Louisiana: 42.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 24%
323 students in 2022-23, 297 students in 2023-24, 259 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.6 to 21.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 323 | 17.6 | 18.4 |
| 2023-24 | 297 | 22.4 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 259 | 21.7 | 11.9 |
11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Louisiana middle schools
Among the 217 Louisiana middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 292 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northside Elementary School enrolled 292 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 32 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 292 of the 292 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions32
- Chronically absent35.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.4% of students were Black, 2.7% Hispanic, 1.5% White in 2024-25.
- Black95.4%
- Hispanic2.7%
- White1.5%
- Two or more races0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Northside Elementary School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Louisiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 6‑9% | 34% | 42.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | 25% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Shreveport
8 public middle schools in Shreveport report 2024-25 enrollment; Northside Elementary School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Youree Dr. Middle Advanced Placement Magnet School | 992 | 17.3 | 61.8% |
| Caddo Parish Middle Magnet School | 977 | 16.6 | 22.9% |
| Donnie Bickham Middle School | 800 | 13.6 | 67.0% |
| Ridgewood Middle School | 521 | 13.0 | 85.4% |
| Fair Park Middle School | 469 | not reported | 91.9% |
| Caddo Middle Career and Technology School | 336 | 12.1 | 84.2% |
| Northside Elementary School | 259 | 11.9 | 92.7% |
| AmiKiDs Caddo | 60 | not reported | 93.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Northside Elementary School
- AmiKiDs CaddoThe nearest public middle school, 3.4 miles away: 60 students (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Fair Park Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.4 miles away: 469 students (2024-25).4.4 mi
- Compare Northside Elementary School with AmiKiDs CaddoStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Caddo Parish spends per student$14,072 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,072
- The largest public schools in LouisianaNorthside Elementary School is the number 177 by size of 219 Louisiana middle schools open in 2024-25.#177 of 219
- Louisiana schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Louisiana median of 13.4 for middle schools.11.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Northside Elementary School
How many students attend Northside Elementary School?
259 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 323 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Shreveport, LA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Northside Elementary School?
11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Louisiana median for middle schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Northside Elementary School a Title I school?
Northside Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Northside Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Northside Elementary School scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Northside Elementary School in?
Caddo Parish, NCES district ID 2200300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 220030000181 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.