AmiKiDs Caddo
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Shreveport, Louisiana
AmiKiDs Caddo in Shreveport, Louisiana enrolled 60 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Louisiana: 42.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 76% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 100%
252 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 60 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.1 to 0.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 252 | 4.1 | 61.0 |
| 2023-24 | 122 | 1.3 | 97.6 |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 0.0 | 6000.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection AmiKiDs Caddo enrolled 79 students and reported no counselor; it reported 92 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions92
- Chronically absent84.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.7% of students were Black, 6.7% Hispanic, 3.3% White in 2024-25.
- Black86.7%
- Hispanic6.7%
- White3.3%
- Two or more races3.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at AmiKiDs Caddo scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Louisiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 5% or less | 34% | 42.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | 25% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Shreveport
8 public middle schools in Shreveport report 2024-25 enrollment; AmiKiDs Caddo is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Youree Dr. Middle Advanced Placement Magnet School | 992 | 17.3 | 61.8% |
| Caddo Parish Middle Magnet School | 977 | 16.6 | 22.9% |
| Donnie Bickham Middle School | 800 | 13.6 | 67.0% |
| Ridgewood Middle School | 521 | 13.0 | 85.4% |
| Fair Park Middle School | 469 | not reported | 91.9% |
| Caddo Middle Career and Technology School | 336 | 12.1 | 84.2% |
| Northside Elementary School | 259 | 11.9 | 92.7% |
| AmiKiDs Caddo | 60 | not reported | 93.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about AmiKiDs Caddo
- Fair Park Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 469 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Northside Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.4 miles away: 259 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Compare AmiKiDs Caddo with Fair Park Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Caddo Parish spends per student$14,072 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,072
- The largest public schools in LouisianaAmiKiDs Caddo is the number 218 by size of 219 Louisiana middle schools open in 2024-25.#218 of 219
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about AmiKiDs Caddo
How many students attend AmiKiDs Caddo?
60 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 252 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Shreveport, LA.Is AmiKiDs Caddo a Title I school?
AmiKiDs Caddo ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at AmiKiDs Caddo do on state tests?
The students tested at AmiKiDs Caddo scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 42.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is AmiKiDs Caddo in?
Caddo Parish, NCES district ID 2200300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 220030002431 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.