Other / mixed grade configuration · North Vernon, IN

North Vernon Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for North Vernon Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180519000924
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
46
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Vernon Elementary School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in North Vernon · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
13.8:1
small classes for Indiana
62.7%
free-lunch eligible

North Vernon Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Vernon Elementary School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in North Vernon, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

North Vernon Elementary School held near 593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 41.0 → 40.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-15 students YoY 180519000924 · North Vernon, IN Other · MID · TRAD

566 enr · 13.8:1 · 62.7% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Jennings County High School (1,188 students)

North Vernon Elementary School held near 593 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 41.0 → 40.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

North Vernon Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Vernon Elementary School reports 566 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Vernon Elementary School compares

North Vernon Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▼ 13% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.7% ▲ 27% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 566 top 31% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
566
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.7%
free-lunch eligible - 27% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 30% in Indiana - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
21.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,916
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 283 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.0%
Hispanic or Latino 5.7%
Two or More 2.8%
African American 0.4%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 91.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.8, North Vernon Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jennings County School Corporation reports $13,916 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Vernon Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jennings County High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jennings County Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sand Creek Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Brush Creek Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hayden Elementary School Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Vernon Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jennings County School Corporation · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in North Vernon

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Vernon Elementary School

How many students attend North Vernon Elementary School?

North Vernon Elementary School has 566 students enrolled. It is a public school in North Vernon, IN. CCD year-over-year: 608 (2022-23) → 593 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Vernon Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Vernon Elementary School is 13.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Vernon Elementary School?

62.7% of students at North Vernon Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Vernon Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at North Vernon Elementary School is White at 91.0% of enrollment, in North Vernon, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Vernon Elementary School?

North Vernon Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Vernon Elementary School rank among public schools in North Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, North Vernon Elementary School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in North Vernon, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in North Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Jennings County School Corporation?

Besides North Vernon Elementary School, Jennings County School Corporation also operates Jennings County High School (1,188 students), Jennings County Middle School (572 students), and Sand Creek Elementary School (385 students). See the Jennings County School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved