Other / mixed grade configuration · Cayuga, IN

North Vermillion High School

Federal NCES profile for North Vermillion High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180807001384
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
64
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
27
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Vermillion High School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

46
Resource Index · Typical
9.1:1
small classes for Indiana
48.1%
free-lunch eligible
364
students enrolled

North Vermillion High School has class sizes smaller than 97% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+8 students YoY

North Vermillion High School held near 349 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 40.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+8 students YoY 180807001384 · Cayuga, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

364 enr · 9.1:1 · 48.1% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: North Vermillion Elementary School (367 students)

North Vermillion High School held near 349 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

How North Vermillion High School compares

North Vermillion High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.1:1 ▼ 43% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.1% ▼ 3% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 364 top 67% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.1:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
364
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.1%
free-lunch eligible - 3% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.1:1
students per teacher - 43% below state mean
Top 3% in Indiana - lower ratio than 97% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
31.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,565
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 364 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
52
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.2%
Hispanic or Latino 3.0%
Two or More 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 94.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.1, North Vermillion High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Vermillion Com Sch Corp reports $11,565 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Vermillion High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Vermillion Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Vermillion High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Vermillion Com Sch Corp · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Cayuga

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Vermillion High School

How many students attend North Vermillion High School?

North Vermillion High School has 364 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cayuga, IN. CCD year-over-year: 341 (2022-23) → 349 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Vermillion High School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Vermillion High School is 9.1:1, which is 43% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 42% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Vermillion High School?

48.1% of students at North Vermillion High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Vermillion High School?

The largest demographic group at North Vermillion High School is White at 94.2% of enrollment, in Cayuga, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Vermillion High School?

North Vermillion High School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in North Vermillion Com Sch Corp?

Besides North Vermillion High School, North Vermillion Com Sch Corp also operates North Vermillion Elementary School (367 students). See the North Vermillion Com Sch Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved