Middle school (grades 6-8) · Gilcrest, CO

North Valley Middle School

Federal NCES profile for North Valley Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080420000577
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
50
📋 Attendance
12
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Valley Middle School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Gilcrest · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
students per teacher
39.6%
free-lunch eligible

North Valley Middle School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Valley Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Gilcrest, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+19 students YoY

North Valley Middle School grew from 212 students in 2022-23 to 231 in 2023-24 (+9.0%).

Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+19 students YoY 080420000577 · Gilcrest, CO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

248 enr · 14.6:1 · 39.6% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Valley High School (483 students)

North Valley Middle School grew from 212 students in 2022-23 to 231 in 2023-24 (+9.0%). Teacher FTE added 17.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

North Valley Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Valley Middle School reports 248 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Valley Middle School compares

North Valley Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▼ 12% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.6% ▲ 3% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 248 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
248
Bigger than 25% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.6%
free-lunch eligible - 3% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 38% in Colorado - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
35.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,511
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 248 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
22
in-school suspensions + 47 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 27.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 65.7%
White 31.0%
Two or More 2.4%
African American 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.2, North Valley Middle School is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-1 reports $16,511 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Valley Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pete Mirich Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Platteville Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Gilcrest Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Valley Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Valley Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Valley Middle School

How many students attend North Valley Middle School?

North Valley Middle School has 248 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Gilcrest, CO. CCD year-over-year: 212 (2022-23) → 231 (2023-24), up 19.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Valley Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Valley Middle School is 14.6:1, which is 12% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Valley Middle School?

39.6% of students at North Valley Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Valley Middle School?

The largest demographic group at North Valley Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 65.7% of enrollment, in Gilcrest, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Valley Middle School?

North Valley Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Valley Middle School rank among public schools in Gilcrest?

By Resource Investment Index, North Valley Middle School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Gilcrest, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-1?

Besides North Valley Middle School, Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-1 also operates Valley High School (483 students), Pete Mirich Elementary School (358 students), and Platteville Elementary School (317 students). See the Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved