Other / mixed grade configuration · Farmington, MN

North Trail Elementary

Federal NCES profile for North Trail Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 271182002642
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Trail Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#3 of 5
schools in Farmington · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
15.3:1
students per teacher
24.1%
free-lunch eligible

North Trail Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Trail Elementary ranks #3 of 5 schools in Farmington, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

North Trail Elementary held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 39.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-30 students YoY 271182002642 · Farmington, MN Other · MID · TRAD

612 enr · 15.3:1 · 24.1% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Farmington High School (2,153 students)

North Trail Elementary held near 609 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 39.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

North Trail Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Trail Elementary reports 612 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Trail Elementary compares

North Trail Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.3:1 ▼ 3% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.1% ▼ 44% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 612 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.3:1
Leaner classes than 44% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
612
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.1%
free-lunch eligible - 44% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.3:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 57% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
22.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,007
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 612 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.8%
African American 20.9%
Hispanic or Latino 14.5%
Asian 5.6%
Two or More 5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 53.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.0, North Trail Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Farmington Public School District reports $13,007 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Trail Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Farmington High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Robert Boeckman Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Levi P. Dodge Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Meadowview Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverview Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Trail Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Farmington Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Trail Elementary

How many students attend North Trail Elementary?

North Trail Elementary has 612 students enrolled. It is a public school in Farmington, MN. CCD year-over-year: 639 (2022-23) → 609 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Trail Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at North Trail Elementary is 15.3:1, which is 3% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Trail Elementary?

24.1% of students at North Trail Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Trail Elementary?

The largest demographic group at North Trail Elementary is White at 53.8% of enrollment, in Farmington, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Trail Elementary?

North Trail Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Trail Elementary rank among schools in Farmington?

By Resource Investment Index, North Trail Elementary ranks #3 of 5 schools in Farmington, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Farmington on the city page.

What other schools are in Farmington Public School District?

Besides North Trail Elementary, Farmington Public School District also operates Farmington High School (2,153 students), Robert Boeckman Middle School (855 students), and Levi P. Dodge Middle School (692 students). See the Farmington Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved